Past and Present News Upcoming Schedule Current Points Photos! Driver Details Rules... Registration Once upon a time... Only the best!

Welcome History Race Results

9th Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, September 14, 2013

Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada


CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS GROUP TIME TRIALS (65 entries)
(4 laps - Fastest overall qualifier drew heat race inversion pill)
Rank. Number Name (Hometown) Best Lap (Overall Rank)

GROUP #1:
1. 52x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 13.983 (8)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford, ON) 13.997 (10)
3. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC) 14.096 (14)
4. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne, ON) 14.098 (15)
5. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury, ON) 14.261 (23)
6. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, ON) 14.267 (24)
7. 80 Chris Steele (Vineland, ON) 14.387 (29)
8. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 14.809 (48)
9. 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne, ON) 15.480 (57)
10. 67x Gord Bennett (Cambridge, ON) 15.520 (58)
11. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley, ON) No Time (64)

GROUP #2:
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 13.830 (2)
2. 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 13.984 (9)
3. 77x Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, IA) 14.020 (12)
4. 19k Paul Kinney (Canastota, NY) 14.247 (21)
5. 16 Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 14.270 (25)
6. 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.400 (32)
7. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 14.548 (40)
8. 10c Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) 14.697 (46)
9. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams, ON) 14.858 (50)
10. 15 Mike Ferrell (London, ON) 15.242 (55)
11. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford, ON) No Time (63)

GROUP #3:
1. 22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) 13.754 (1)
2. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) 14.046 (13)
3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Bradford, PA) 14.137 (16)
4. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ) 14.195 (17)
5. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick, ON) 14.255 (22)
6. 3r Shane Ross (Thedford, ON) 14.295 (27)
7. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 14.404 (33)
8. 53 Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY) 14.579 (42)
9. 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) 14.613 (44)
10. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas, ON) 15.070 (52)
11. 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) 16.099 (61)

GROUP #4:
1. 01k Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton, ON) 13.881 (4)
2. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre, ON) 13.926 (5)
3. 123 Yan Bilodeau (Victoriaville, QC) 14.221 (19)
4. 98 Joe Trenca (Clay, NY) 14.239 (20)
5. 19 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW) 14.275 (26)
6. 94z Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie, ON) 14.502 (35)
7. 49d Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) 14.538 (37)
8. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville, ON) 14.672 (45)
9. 23 Joe Geibe (Sturgis, MI) 15.286 (56)
10. 7m Justin Martin (Shedden, ON) No Time (62)
DQ. 55 Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivières, QC) 15.187 (65)

GROUP #5:
1. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) 13.949 (6)
2. 38 Brad Knab (Arcade, NY) 14.359 (28)
3. 7c Dylan Swiernik (Port Leyden, NY) 14.388 (30)
4. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville, ON) 14.388 (31)
5. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) 14.499 (34)
6. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick, ON) 14.540 (38)
7. 1z Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 14.546 (39)
8. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) 14.575 (41)
9. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls, ON) 14.773 (47)
10. 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY) 15.151 (54)
11. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown, ON) 15.566 (59)

GROUP #6:
1. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY) 13.847 (3)
2. o5 Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO) 13.957 (7)
3. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 13.999 (11)
4. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 14.220 (18)
5. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH) 14.508 (36)
6. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton, ON) 14.593 (43)
7. 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon, ON) 14.832 (49)
8. 422 Etienne Girard (Saint-Germain, QC) 14.893 (51)
9. 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer, ON) 15.082 (53)
10. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe, ON) 15.809 (60)

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS HEAT RACES
(10 laps each - Top 3 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature. Winner of each transferred to Dash):
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)

RENWAY ENERGY HEAT RACE #1
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (2), 2. 7x Jamie Collard (3), 3. 52x Scott Kreutter (4), 4. 33k Kyle Patrick (5), 5. 80 Chris Steele (7), 6. 0 Glenn Styres (6), 7. 67 Chris Durand (11), 8. 67x Gord Bennett (10), DNF. 5d Dave Dykstra (1), DNF. 43 Scott Sherk (9), DNF. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (8). No Time.

BURGER BARN HEAT RACE #2
1. 3g Shane Stewart (3), 2. 77x Wayne Johnson (2), 3. 2m Dustin Daggett (4), 4. 5b Justin Barger (6), 5. 19k Paul Kinney (1), 6. 10c Jeff Cook (8), 7. 16 Ryan Ruhl (5), 8. 07x Dain Naida (7), 9. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (9), DNF. 15 Mike Ferrell (10), DNS. 10 Mitch Brown (11). No Time.

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (1), 2. 22h Randy Hannagan (4), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (2), 4. 45 Chuck Hebing (7), 5. 53 Shawn Donath (8), 6. 49 Todd Hoddick (3), 7. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 8. 3r Shane Ross (6), 9. 52 Jesse Costa (10), 10. 9nz Havard Daniels (9), 11. 70 Jim Lingar (11). Time - 2:17.933.

WOODSTOCK FORD HEAT RACE #4
1. 01k Mikey Kruchka (4), 2. 19 Brooke Tatnell (5), 3. 123 Yan Bilodeau (2), 4. 55 Patrick Vigneault (11), 5. 7m Justin Martin (10), 6. 98 Joe Trenca (1), 7. 94z Stan Zanchin (6), 8. 15aw April Wilson (8), 9. 23 Joe Geibe (9), DNF. 11 Jamie Turner (3), DNF. 49d Shawn Dancer (7). No Time.

MCDONALD'S OF BRANTFORD & PARIS HEAT RACE #5
1. 7c Dylan Swiernik (1), 2. 87 Jason Barney (4), 3. 42w Rick Wilson (2), 4. 67c Steve Collins (8), 5. 14h Jim Huppunen (6), 6. 17j Lance Yonge (5), 7. 5m Brad Malloy (9), 8. 1z Jessica Zemken (7), 9. 38 Brad Knab (3), 10. 21 Don Adamczyk (10), 11. 5c Conor Mahoney (11). Time - 2:22.835.

NATHAN ACKLAND STATE FARM INSURANCE HEAT RACE #6
1. 8b Alain Bergeron (1), 2. o5 Brad Loyet (3), 3. 51 Bryan Howland (2), 4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (4), 5. 422 Etienne Girard (8), 6. 17 Jared Horstman (5), 7. 84 Tyler Rand (7), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (6), 9. 30g Steve Goldner (9), 10. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (10). Time - 2:21.570.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS B-MAINS
(12 Laps each - Top 2 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)

SIX NATIONS BINGO B-MAIN #1
1. 5b Justin Barger (2), 2. 10c Jeff Cook (6), 3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (8), 4. 33k Kyle Patrick (1), 5. 80 Chris Steele (3), 6. 07x Dain Naida (10), 7. 0 Glenn Styres (5), 8. 67x Gord Bennett (9), 9. 67 Chris Durand (7), DNF. 19k Paul Kinney (4), DNF. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (12), DNS. 5d Dave Dykstra (11), DNS. 43 Scott Sherk (13), DNS. 15 Mike Ferrell (14), DNS. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (15), DNS. 10 Mitch Brown (16). No Time.

STYRES GAS BAR B-MAIN #2
1. 45 Chuck Hebing (1), 2. 53 Shawn Donath (3), 3. 27h Tom Huppunen (7), 4. 55 Patrick Vigneault (2), 5. 7m Justin Martin (4), 6. 49 Todd Hoddick (5), 7. 52 Jesse Costa (11), 8. 49d Shawn Dancer (16), 9. 11 Jamie Turner (14), 10. 98 Joe Trenca (6), 11. 9nz Havard Daniels (13), 12. 94z Stan Zanchin (8), 13. 3r Shane Ross (9), DNF. 15aw April Wilson (10), DNF. 23 Joe Geibe (12), DNF. 70 Jim Lingar (15). Time - :..

GALE'S AUTO AFTERMARKET B-MAIN #3
1. 14h Jim Huppunen (3), 2. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (2), 3. 67c Steve Collins (1), 4. 5m Brad Malloy (7), 5. 17 Jared Horstman (6), 6. 1z Jessica Zemken (9), 7. 5 Keith Dempster (10), 8. 21 Don Adamczyk (13), 9. 30g Steve Goldner (12), 10. 17j Lance Yonge (5), 11. 84 Tyler Rand (8), 12. 5c Conor Mahoney (15), 13. 21j John Burbridge, Sr. (14), 14. 38 Brad Knab (11), DNS. 422 Etienne Girard (4). Time - 3:03.741.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS HEAT RACE WINNERS DASH
(4 laps - Determined top 6 A-Feature starting positions)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (3), 2. 3g Shane Stewart (1), 3. 7c Dylan Swiernik (4), 4. 8b Alain Bergeron (5), 5. 01k Mikey Kruchka (2), 6. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (6). Time - 0:58.162.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS "LITTLE FEATURE"
(15 Laps - Top 6 finishers transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 27h Tom Huppunen (2), 2. 17 Jared Horstman (6), 3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (1), 4. 67c Steve Collins (3), 5. 33k Kyle Patrick (4), 6. 1z Jessica Zemken (9), 7. 07x Dain Naida (10), 8. 7m Justin Martin (8), 9. 5 Keith Dempster (12), 10. 49 Todd Hoddick (11), 11. 55 Patrick Vigneault (5), 12. 52 Jesse Costa (14), 13. 30g Steve Goldner (15), DNF. 0 Glenn Styres (13), DNF. 80 Chris Steele (7). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE
(35 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 3g Shane Stewart (2)
2. 28fm Steve Poirier (1)
3. 87 Jason Barney (11)
4. 7c Dylan Swiernik (3)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (9)
6. 45 Chuck Hebing (20)
7. 19 Brooke Tatnell (10)
8. o5 Brad Loyet (12)
9. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (6)
10. 51 Bryan Howland (18)
11. 2m Dustin Daggett (14)
12. 8b Alain Bergeron (4)
13. 14h Jim Huppunen (21)
14. 35 Jared Zimbardi (15)
15. 5b Justin Barger (19)
16. 1z Jessica Zemken (30)
17. 52x Scott Kreutter (13)
18. 10c Jeff Cook (22)
19. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (24)
20. 17 Jared Horstman (26)
21. 16 Ryan Ruhl (27)
22. 67c Steve Collins (28)
23. 33k Kyle Patrick (29)
DNF. 53 Shawn Donath (23)
DNF. 7x Jamie Collard (7)
DNF. 01k Mikey Kruchka (5)
DNF. 27h Tom Huppunen (25)
DNF. 42w Rick Wilson (17)
DNF. 123 Yan Bilodeau (16)
DQ. 77x Wayne Johnson (8)
No Time.

Lap Leaders - Poirier (1), Stewart (2-35)

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS AWARD WINNERS:
Top Qualifier Award - 22h Randy Hannagan (13.754 seconds)
Top Canadian Qualifier Award - 01k Mikey Kruchka (13.881 seconds)
Corr/Pak Merchandising "Bill Peer Memorial" Best Appearing Car Award - 21 Don Adamczyk

 

 




Back to the Welcome Page Home Follow Us on Twitter Friend Us on Facebook Contact