Past and Present News Upcoming Schedule Current Points Photos! Driver Details Rules... Registration Once upon a time... Only the best!

Welcome History Race Results

8th Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, September 15, 2012 –

Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, Ontario Canada

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS GROUP TIME TRIALS (76 entries)
Finish. Number Name (Hometown) Best Lap (Overall Rank)
(4 laps – Fastest qualifier in each group drew heat race inversion pill)

GROUP #1:
1. 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick) 13.308 NEW TRACK RECORD (1)
2. 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken) 13.502 (5)
3. 49x Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY) 13.615 (12)
4. 53 Joe Beaver (Knoxville, IA) 13.658 (14)
5. 35 Jared Zimbardi (Little Valley, NY) 13.814 (19)
6. 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place) 13.815 (20)
7. 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY) 13.831 (21)
8. 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) 14.331 (46)
9. 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley) 14.693 (58)
10. 2g Joe Geibe (Sturgis, MI) 14.808 (62)
11. 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines) 14.905 (65)
12. 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown) 15.028 (67)
13. 15 Mike Ferrell (London) 15.468 (72)

GROUP #2:
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloiel, QC) 13.317 (2)
2. 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY) 13.464 (4)
3. 17 Jared Horstman (Cloverdale, OH) 13.514 (6)
4. 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI) 13.585 (8)
5. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, MB) 13.602 (10)
6. 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford) 13.614 (11)
7. 35r Ron Blair (Troy, OH) 13.658 (13)
8. 5 Keith Dempster (Alton, ON) 13.804 (17)
9. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (Burlington, NJ) 13.851 (23)
10. 19k Paul Kinney (Canastota) 13.852 (24)
11. 1 Sammy Reakes, IV (Fulton, NY) 13.975 (30)
12. 4 Eric Smith (Bloomington, IN) 16.782 (73)
13. 10b Brandan Warner (Liverpool, NY) No Time (76)

GROUP #3:
1. 55 Patrick Vigneault (Trois-Rivieres, QC) 13.565 (7)
2. 20k Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB) 13.590 (9)
3. 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC) 13.907 (26)
4. 31t Andy Teunessen (Hastings, MI) 13.968 (29)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick) 14.078 (37)
6. 33x Shawn Donath (South Onondaga, NY) 14.112 (38)
7. 90 Matt Tanner (Stephentown, NY) 14.137 (39)
8. 16c Greg Wheeler (Columbia City, IN) 14.299 (44)
9. 87 Jason Barney (Constantia, NY) 14.359 (48)
10. 3r Shane Ross (Thedford) 14.573 (53)
11. 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville) 14.990 (66)
12. 31b Bruce Dewick (Batavia, NY) 15.138 (68)
13. 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) 15.433 (71)

GROUP #4:
1. 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 13.429 (3)
2. 2 Kyle Sauder (Archbold, OH) 13.719 (15)
3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (St. Johns, MI) 13.805 (18)
4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton) 13.874 (25)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) 13.977 (31)
6. 25 Michael Parent (Granby, QC) 13.999 (32)
7. 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) 14.020 (33)
8. 77x Jessica Zemken (Sprakers, NY) 14.028 (35)
9. 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury) 14.075 (36)
10. 17j Lance Yonge (Penn Yan, NY) 14.172 (41)
11. 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls) 14.600 (56)
12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams) 14.765 (59)
13. 52 Jesse Costa (St. Thomas) 14.794 (61)

GROUP #5:
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI) 13.759 (16)
2. 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick) 13.843 (22)
3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (Angola, IN) 13.935 (28)
4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (Port Leyden, NY) 14.022 (34)
5. 45 Chuck Hebing (Ontario, NY) 14.268 (43)
6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria) 14.330 (45)
7. 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne) 14.344 (47)
8. 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville) 14.402 (49)
9. 30 Adam West (Ridgetown) 14.563 (52)
10. 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby) 14.674 (57)
11. 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie) 14.859 (63)
12. 67x Gord Bennett (Cambridge) No Time (75)

GROUP #6:
1. 7x Jamie Collard (Burford) 13.930 (27)
2. 49 Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) 14.146 (40)
3. 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) 14.252 (42)
4. 10L Jeff Cook (Antwerp, NY) 14.442 (50)
5. 36 Mike Stelter (Ontario, NY) 14.562 (51)
6. 7c Dylan Swiernik (Port Leyden, NY) 14.585 (54)
7. 98 Joe Trenca (Clay, NY) 14.589 (55)
8. 10t Tommy Wickham (Central Square, NY) 14.774 (60)
9. 19 Mike Woodring (Hamburg, NY) 14.904 (64)
10. 9nz Havard Daniels (Coatesville, NZ) 15.310 (69)
11. 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne) 15.337 (70)
12. 4z Joel Lehman (Elora) 16.786 (74)

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS HEAT RACES
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
(10 laps each – Top 3 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature, Winner of each drew for feature starting position):

XYZ MACHINING HEAT RACE #1
1. 0 Glenn Styres (3), 2. 51 Bryan Howland (7), 3. 35 Jared Zimbardi (5), 4. 49x Scott Kreutter (2), 5. 80 Chris Steele (4), 6. 57 Charlie Sandercock (6), 7. 5c Conor Mahoney (12), 8. 67 Chris Durand (18), 9. 53 Joe Beaver (1), 10. 11z Zach Zumpe (11), 11. 2g Joe Giebe (10), 12. 67c Steve Collins (16) DNF, 13. 15 Mike Ferrell (13) DNF. No Time.

SLADE SHOCK TECHNOLOGY HEAT RACE #2
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (1), 2. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (4), 3. 17 Jared Horstman (3), 4. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 5. 10 Mitch Brown (5), 6. 07x Dain Naida (7), 7. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (9), 8. 5 Keith Dempster (8), 9. 19k Paul Kinney (10), 10. 35r Ron Blair (6), 11. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11), 12. 4 Eric Smith (12), DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (13). Time – 2:29.657.

O’NEIL’S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3
1. 33x Shawn Donath (6), 2. 14h Jim Huppunen (5), 3. 55 Patrick Vigneault (4), 4. 87 Jason Barney (9), 5. 20k Thomas Kennedy (3), 6. 8b Alain Bergeron (2), 7. 16c Greg Wheeler (8), 8. 31t Andy Teunessen (1), 9. 3r Shane Ross (10), 10. 31b Bruce Dewick (12), 11. 15aw April Wilson (11), 12. 70 Jim Lingar (13), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (7). Time – 2:31.428.

ROCKET HEADERS HEAT RACE #4
1. 3g Shane Stewart (4), 2. 77x Jessica Zemken (8), 3. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (2), 4. 25 Michael Parent (6), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (3), 6. 22h Randy Hannagan (5), 7. 17j Lance Yonge (10), 8. 33k Kyle Patrick (9), 9. 52 Jesse Costa (13), 10. 5m Brad Malloy (11), 11. 31 John Burbridge Jr. (12), 12. 01 Mikey Kruchka (1), 12. 11 Jamie Turner (7). Time – 2:28.457.

ENGLER MACHINE AND TOOL HEAT RACE #5
1. 2m Dustin Daggett (6), 2. 45 Chuck Hebing (2), 3. 16 Ryan Ruhl (4), 4. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 5. 51L Lee Ladouceur (1), 6. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (3), 7. 42w Rick Wilson (8), 8. 94 Stan Zanchin (11), 9. 30 Adam West (9), 10. 5d Dave Dykstra (7), 11. 71 Travis Cunningham (10) DNF, DNS. 67x Gord Bennett (12). Time – 2:33.364.

BS&B RADIATOR HEAT RACE #6
1. 10L Jeff Cook (1), 2. 7x Jamie Collard (4), 3. 5b Justin Barger (2), 4. 7c Dylan Swiernik (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (7), 6. 10t Tommy Wickham (8), 7. 98 Joe Trenca (6), 8. 9nz Harvard Daniels (10), 9. 43 Scott Sherk (11), 10. 4z Joel Lehman (12), 11. 49s Shawn Dancer (3) DNF, DNS. 19 Mike Woodring (9). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS B-MAINS
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
(12 Laps each, Top 2 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature)

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS B-MAIN #1
1. 49 Todd Hoddick (2), 2. 07x Dain Naida (6), 3. 10 Mitch Brown (4), 4. 57 Charlie Sandercock (5), 5. 19k Paul Kinney (12), 6. 80 Chris Steele (3), 7. 35r Ron Blair (14), 8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (16), 9. 5 Keith Dempster (10), 10. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (8), 11. 49x Scott Kreutter (1), 12. 53 Joe Beaver (11), 13. 5c Conor Mahoney (7), 14. 11z Zach Zumpe (13), 15. 2g Joe Geibe (15), 16. 4 Eric Smith (18), 17. 67 Chris Durand (9) DNF, DNS. 67c Steve Collins (17), DNS. 15 Mike Ferrell (19), DNS. 10b Brandan Warner (20). Time – 3:17.807.

WISECO PISTON B-MAIN #2
1. 25 Michael Parent (2), 2. 17j Lance Yonge (8), 3. 20k Thomas Kennedy (3), 4. 87 Jason Barney (1), 5. 2 Kyle Sauder (4), 6. 52 Jesse Costa (12), 7. 8b Alain Bergeron (5), 8. 5m Brad Malloy (14), 9. 33k Kyle Patrick (10), 10. 01 Mikey Kruchka (18), 11. 16c Greg Wheeler (7), 12. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (16), 13. 31b Bruce Dewick (13), 14. 31t Andy Teunessen (9), 15. 15aw April Wilson (15), 16. 3r Shane Ross (11), 17. Jamie Turner (20) DNF, DNS. 22h Randy Hannangan (6), DNS. 70 Jim Lingar (17), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (19). No Time.

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL B-MAIN #3
1. 7c Dylan Swiernik (2), 2. 51L Lee Ladouceur (3), 3. 27h Tom Huppunen (1), 4. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (5), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (4), 6. 98 Joe Trenca (8), 7. 94 Stan Zanchin (9), 8. 9nz Havard Daniels (10), 9. 30 Adam West (11), 10. 43 Scott Sherk (12), 11. 4z Joel Lehman (14), 12. 10t Tommy Wickham DNF (6), 13. 42w Rick Wilson (7) DNF, 14. 5d Dave Dykstra (13) DNF, DNS. 71 Travis Cunningham (15), DNS. 49s Shawn Dancer (16), DNS. 67x Gord Bennett (17), DNS. 19 Mike Woodring (18). No Time.

OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT (10 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 45 Chuck Hebing (4)
2. 07x Dain Naida (1)
3. 51L Lee Ladouceur (2)
4. 80 Chris Steele (3)
5. 22h Randy Hannagan (12)
6. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (10)
7. 49x Scott Kreutter (5)
8. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11)
9. 16 Ryan Ruhl (7)
10. 7x Jamie Collard (8)
11. 0 Glenn Styres (9)
12. 53 Joe Beaver (6)
Time – 2:41.745

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE (1 on 1 Match Races):

FIRST ROUND (1 lap each):
45 Chuck Hebing def. 2 Kyle Sauder DNS
17j Lance Yonge def. 80 Chris Steele
0 Glenn Styres def. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr
22h Randy Hannagan def. 5 Keith Dempster
89 Robbie Stillwaggon def. 49x Scott Kreutter
51 Bryan Howland def. 16 Ryan Ruhl
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 00 Ryan Grubaugh
32 Justin Barger def. 53 Joe Beaver

QUARTER FINALS (1 lap each):
0 Glenn Styres def. 45 Chuck Hebing
22h Randy Hannagan def. 17j Lance Yonge
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon
51 Bryan Howland def. 32 Justin Barger DQ

SEMI-FINALS (1 lap each):
51L Lee Ladouceur def. 0 Glenn Styres
22h Randy Hannagan def. 51 Bryan Howland

DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE FINAL (2 laps):
22h Randy Hannagan def. 51L Lee Ladouceur

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS “LITTLE FEATURE”
(15 Laps, Winner transferred to A-Feature)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 22h Randy Hannagan (38), 2. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 3. 19k Paul Kinney (7), 4. 01 Mikey Kruchka (8), 5. 36 Mike Stelter (16), 6. 1 Sammy Reakes IV (11), 7. 52 Jesse Costa (22), 8. 31 John Burbridge, Jr. (21), 9. 30 Adam West (17), 10. 98 Joe Trenca (19), 11. 9nz Havard Daniels (29), 12. 3r Shane Ross (18), 13. 15aw April Wilson (26), 14. 5c Conor Mahoney (27), 15. 31t Andy Teunessen (10), 16. 33k Kyle Patrick (13), 17. 11 Jamie Turner (33), 18. 94 Stan Zanchin (24), 19. 8b Alain Bergeron (9), 20. 11z Zach Zumpe (25), 21. 70 Jim Lingar (41), 22. 5 Keith Dempster (3) DNF, 23. 57 Charlie Sandercock (4) DNF, 24. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon (6) DNF, 25. 4 Eric Smith (31) DNF, 26. 43 Scott Sherk (30) DNF, 27. 13 Kevin Ward, Jr. (12) DNF, 28. 5m Brad Malloy (20) DNF, 29. 53 Joe Beaver (1) DNF, 30. 31b Bruce Dewick (28) DNF, 31. 2 Kyle Sauder (2) DNF, 32. 16c Greg Wheeler (14) DNF, 33. 87 Jason Barney (15) DNF, DNS. 2g Joe Giebe (23), DNS. 4z Joel Lehman (32), DNS. 5d Dave Dykstra (34), DNS. 42w Rick Wilson (35), DNS. 67 Chris Durand (36), DNS. 10t Tommy Wickham (37), DNS. 90 Matt Tanner (39), DNS. 49 Shawn Dancer (40). No Time.

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
ARROW EXPRESS A-FEATURE (35 laps)
Finish. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 28fm Steve Poirier (2)
2. 3g Shane Stewart (6)
3. 14h Jim Huppunen (9)
4. 45 Chuck Hebing (11)
5. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)
6. 77x Jessica Zemken (10)
7. 51 Bryan Howland (7)
8. 33x Shawn Donath (3)
9. 10L Jeff Cook (1)
10. 7x Jamie Collard (12)
11. 51L Lee Ladouceur (24)
12. 17 Jared Horstman (14)
13. 7c Dylan Swiernik (21)
14. 25 Michael Parent (20)
15. 22h Randy Hannagan (30)
16. 16 Ryan Ruhl (17)
17. 07x Dain Naida (22)
18. 21k Lou Kennedy, Jr. (8)
19. 49 Todd Hoddick (19)
20. 00 Ryan Grubaugh (16)
21. 10 Mitch Brown (27)
22. 0 Glenn Styres (4)
23. 80 Chris Steele (25) DNF
24. 20k Thomas Kennedy (26) DNF
25. 35 Jared Zimbardi (13) DNF
26. 17j Lance Yonge (23) DNF
27. 35r Ron Blair (29) DNF
28. 5b Justin Barger (18) DNF
29. 49x Scott Kreutter (28) DNF
30. 55 Patrick Vigneault (15) DNF.
No Time.

Lap Leaders: Poirier (1-15, 19-35), Daggett (16-18)

AWARDS:
Lane Automotive Top Qualifier Award – 80 Chris Steele (13.308 seconds)
Bicknell Racing Products Fastest Canadian Qualifier Award – 80 Chris Steele (13.308 seconds)
Corr/Pak Merchandising “Bill Peer Memorial” Best Appearing Car Award – 2 Kyle Sauder
Brighton Speedway Highest Finishing SOS Driver – 51L Lee Ladouceur

 

 




Back to the Welcome Page Home Follow Us on Twitter Friend Us on Facebook Contact