Past and Present News Upcoming Schedule Current Points Photos! Driver Details Rules... Registration Once upon a time... Only the best!

Welcome History Race Results

Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken, ONT - Northern Summer Nationals, June 22, 2012

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS (46 entries)

 

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1

1. [2] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. [1] 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY), 3. [4] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [10] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 5. [8] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 6. [5] 52x Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 7. [9] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 8. [7] 31 John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 9. [6] 15 Mike Ferrell (London), 10. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Auckland, NZ) DNF. Time - 2:21.763.

 

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2

1. [1] 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [7] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [4] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 4. [2] 25 Warren Mahoney (Lefroy), 5. [9] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [6] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [5] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. [8] 79 Dick Mahoney (Newmarket), DNS. [3] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer). Time - 2:27.527.

 

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #3

1. [3] 52 Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [8] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. [2] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 6. [1] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 7. [9] 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope), 8. [6] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 9. [7] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton) DNF. Time - 2:28.759.

 

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #4

1. [1] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [8] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 3. [4] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 4. [2] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 5. [5] 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 6. [9] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville), 7. [7] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 8. [6] 75L Steve Lyons (Kitchener) DNF, 9. [3] 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) DNF. No Time.

 

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #5

1. [4] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [8] 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, Quebec), 3. [3] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [5] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 8h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 75 Cruz Pedregon (Chino Hills, CA), 7. [1] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 8. [2] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. [6] f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY). Time - 2:32.570.

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #1

(12 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 51L Lee Ladouceur, 2. 11 Jamie Turner, 3. 30 Adam West, 4. 49 Todd Hoddick, 5. 67 Chris Durand, 6. 94 Stan Zanchin, 7. 31 John Burbridge, Sr., 8. 40 Sammy Steiss, 9. 70 Jim Lingar, 10. 15 Mike Ferrell, 11. 81 Derek Jonathan DNF, 12. 75 Cruz Pedregon DNF, 13. 9 Jim Munsie DNF, 14. 10c Bob Crawford DNF. No Time.

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2

(12 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 25 Warren Mahoney, 2. 52x Jesse Costa, 3. 7 Kyle Moffit, 4. 3r Shane Ross, 5. 66 Frank Baranowski, 6. 30g Steve Goldner, 7. 79 Dick Mahoney, 8. 2 Brad Lodge, 9. 5c Conor Mahoney, 10. 9nz Havard Daniels, 11. 75L Steve Lyons, 12. f37 Jim Porter DNF, DNS. 11z Zach Zumpe, DNS. 8h Jim Huppunen. Time - 3:18.783.

 

SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (7)

2. 80 Chris Steele (2)

3. 51 Bryan Howland (8)

4. 5b Justin Barger (9)

5. 7x Jamie Collard (14)

6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (19)

7. 07x Dain Naida (11)

8. 0 Glenn Styres (1)

9. 5d Dave Dykstra (17)

10. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)

11. 25 Warren Mahoney (20)

12. 5 Keith Dempster (15)

13. 30 Adam West (23)

14. 49 Todd Hoddick (25)

15. 10 Mitch Brown (18)

16. 27h Tom Huppunen (10)

17. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)

18. 01 Mikey Kruchka (12)

19. 3r Shane Ross (26)

20. 67 Chris Durand (28)

21. 75 Cruz Pedregon (27)

22. 21 Don Adamczyk (13)

23. 7 Kyle Moffit (24)

24. 11 Jamie Turner (21) DNF

25. 8b Alain Bergeron (3) DNF

26. 52x Jesse Costa (22) DNF

27. 52 Scott Kreutter (6) DNF

DNS. 84 Tyler Rand (16)

 

No Time.




Back to the Welcome Page Home Follow Us on Twitter Friend Us on Facebook Contact