Past and Present News Upcoming Schedule Current Points Photos! Driver Details Rules... Registration Once upon a time... Only the best!

Welcome Patriot Sprint Tour News News Archives
 2016 Archived News Releases
 2015 Archived News Releases
 2014 Archived News Releases
 2013 Archived News Releases
 2012 Archived News Releases
 2011 Archived News Releases

Posted: Aug 19, 2012 04:12 PM EDT

Dustin Daggett Dominates Northern Summer Nationals Event at Ohsweken

Print this.

 

Rich Vleck, OHSWEKEN, Ont., (August 17, 2012)- If there was ever a need for an example the prove that sprint car drivers don’t use spotters or mirrors, look no further than Dustin Daggett’s performance Friday Night.

 

Daggett, of Portland, MI, scored his 11th career Ohsweken Speedway win Friday Night in his 31st start at the 3/8-mile oval.  Daggett took the lead on lap eight in thrilling fashion driving around second place Justin Barger as well as leader Chris Steele on the high side of turns three and four and never looked back, as he cruised to the victory.

 

In the third leg of the Jones-Brown Motorsports Insurance Northern Summer Nationals Series, featuring the Patriot Sprint Tour, Southern Ontario Sprints and Corr/Pak Sprints of Ohsweken, the driver of the Mott Motorsports No. 2M won his third heat race in convincing fashion and then was given the third starting spot for the 25-lap feature.  Despite the strong starting spot, Daggett was still in third more than a quarter of the way through the race when he finally started to hit his stride on the top of the track, chased the lead duo down, and passed them in one fell swoop.

 

For the final 18 laps, the biggest issue for Daggett would be lapped traffic.  It was lapped cars that knocked him out while leading in round one of the series back in June and it nearly did it again.  With less than 10 laps left, the nose wing on the No. 2M shifted back and made the car a handful for Daggett to the finish as he nearly stuffed it in the turn four wall on numerous occasions.  Daggett was never phased though, as he seemingly drove harder and harder around the track each lap, passing two and three cars in a single corner and putting a full straightaway on his nearest competition.

 

A final caution flag would fall one lap shy of the finish and for the restart Daggett had seven lapped cars lined up between him and Barger, who had just taken second place back from Chris Steele.  That meant all Daggett had to do was make one clean lap, which he did easily to capture the checkered flags.

 

Barger was able to hold off Steele for second, making it repeat top-five finishes in Ohsweken Northern Summer Nationals events for both competitors.  Crossing in fourth was Alain Bergeron, the lone driver from Quebec in the field.  Kyle Patrick was solid in his fifth start of the year, coming home in fifth.

 

Scott Kreutter scored his third-straight heat win at Ohsweken and finished in sixth.  Jim Huppunen won B-Main 2 winner and came up to finish seventh.  Corr/Pak point leader Travis Cunningham was eighth while fellow three-time Ohsweken winner Glenn Styres was ninth, the final car on the lead lap.  Mitch Brown completed the top 10.

 

An incredible 45 sprint cars filled the pits on a beautiful night that had a host of top names finding struggles.  Defending PST Champion Jared Zimbardi overheated all night long, while four-time champion Bryan Howland struggled with the setup on his No. 51.  Two-time Canadian Nationals Champion Shane Stewart was solid early but pulled in during the A-Main with a potential engine issue.  SOS Point Leader Lee Ladouceur also had motor woes, as did Don Adamczyk.

 

Jamie Collard was in a transfer spot on the final lap of B-Main 2 when he spun his No. 7x and gently tipped it over.  Brad Lodge and Jamie Turner were not as fortunate as they crashed hard in separate events but were uninjured. 

 

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

 

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS -

 

FEATURE (25 laps)

Finish. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 2m Dustin Daggett (3)

2. 5b Justin Barger (6)

3. 80 Chris Steele (1)

4. 8b Alain Bergeron (11)

5. 33k Kyle Patrick (2)

6. 52 Scott Kreutter (5)

7. 14h Jim Huppunen (20)

8. 71 Travis Cunningham (7)

9. 0 Glenn Styres (13)

10. 10 Mitch Brown (16)

11. 27h Tom Huppunen (21)

12. 67c Steve Collins (17)

13. 07x Dain Naida (19)

14. 5 Keith Dempster (14)

15. 5m Brad Malloy (9)

16. 42w Rick Wilson (24)

17. 30 Adam West (10)

18. 11j Chris Jones (25)

19. 57 Charlie Sandercock (22)

20. 51 Bryan Howland (23)

21. 5c Conor Mahoney (26)

22. 25 Warren Mahoney (18) DNF

23. 01 Mikey Kruchka (15) DNF

24. 3g Shane Stewart (8) DNF

25. 35 Jared Zimbardi (12) DNF

26. 49 Todd Hoddick (4) DNF

No Time.

 

Lap Leaders - Steele (1-13), Daggett (14-25)

 

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1

1. [4] 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [1] 67c Steve Collins (Belfast, NY), 3. [6] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 4. [8] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 5. [3] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 7. [5] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 8. [7] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 9. [2] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer) DNF. Time - 2:20.960.

 

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2

1. [1] 52 Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [2] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 3. [6] 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, QC), 4. [9] 5m Brad Malloy (Niagara Falls), 5. [4] 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY), 6.

[7] 42w Rick Wilson (Joyceville), 7. [3] 11j Chris Jones (Demorestville), 8. [8] 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN), 9. [5] 15 Mike Ferrell (London). Time - 2:24.684.

 

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3

1. [4] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 2. [3] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 3.

[6] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 4. [5] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 5. [1] 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 6. [8] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 7. [7] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 8. [9] 43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne), 9. [2] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville). Time - 2:24.969.

 

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #4 1. [4] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. [7] 3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK), 3. [1] 14h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 4. [2] 57 Charlie Sandercock (Carrying Place), 5. [9] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 6. [6] 15aw April Wilson (Joyceville), 7. [5] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 8.

[8] 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope), 9. [3] 67 Chris Durand (Port

Stanley) DNF. Time - 2:23.559.

 

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #5 1. [2] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 2. [5] 33k Kyle Patrick (Tilbury), 3.

[9] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 4. [6] 25 Warren Mahoney (Lefroy), 5. [3] 79 Dick Mahoney (Newmarket), 6. [8] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 7. [1] 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (St. Williams), 8. [4] 10c Bob Crawford

(Sutton) DNF, 9. [7] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre) DNF. Time - 2:28.009.

 

B-MAINS (12 Laps each, Top 4 finishers in each transferred to A-Feature) Finish. # Name (Starting Position)

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #1

1. 07x Dain Naida (2), 2. 27h Tom Huppunen (5), 3. 51 Bryan Howland (8), 4. 21 Don Adamczyk (4), 5. 11j Chris Jones (9), 6. 9 Jim Munsie (3), 7.

94 Stan Zanchin (7), 8. 67 Chris Durand (13), 9. 3r Shane Ross (1) DNF, 10. 2 Brad Lodge (12) DNF, 11. 21j John Burbridge, Jr. (11) DNF, 12. 66 Frank Baranowski (10) DNF, DNS. 51L Lee Ladouceur (6), DNS. 11 Jamie Turner (14). No Time.

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2

1. 14h Jim Huppunen (1), 2. 57 Charlie Sandercock (2), 3. 42w Rick Wilson (4), 4. 5c Conor Mahoney (3), 5. 40 Sammy Steiss (8), 6. 79 Dick Mahoney (5), 7. 43 Scott Sherk (7), 8. 15 Mike Ferrell (11), 9. 70 Jim Lingar (9), 10. 7x Jamie Collard (10) DNF, 11. 15aw April Wilson (6) DNF, 12. 30g Steve Goldner (12) DNF, DNS. 10c Bob Crawford (13). No Time.

 





Back to the Welcome Page Home Follow Us on Twitter Friend Us on Facebook Contact