Past and Present News Upcoming Schedule Current Points Photos! Driver Details Rules... Registration Once upon a time... Only the best!

Welcome Patriot Sprint Tour News News Archives
 2016 Archived News Releases
 2015 Archived News Releases
 2014 Archived News Releases
 2013 Archived News Releases
 2012 Archived News Releases
 2011 Archived News Releases

Posted: Jun 27, 2012 03:16 PM EDT

ZIMBARDI WINS ROUND ONE OF NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS

Print this.

by Tommy Goudge (June 22, 2012) Ohsweken, Ontario - Jared Zimbardi opened the 2012 Jones Brown Motorsport Insurance Northern Summer Nationals Sprint Car series at Ohsweken Speedway with his fourth career feature win at the Styres family-owned facility. Brad Herron topped another large field of Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks for his second win of the year, while Mike Evers also got his second win of the season in HRW Automotive Mini Stock competition, and Kathi Dickie won her first ever Pierced Parts Bombers feature.

 

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS

Glenn Styres and Chris Steele began the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Styres built a lead before encountering slower traffic. Styres made contact with Kyle Moffit in turn 1 as he tried to put a lap on the New York driver, spun, and kept going, but the yellow flag flew, with Styres deemed the reason for the caution. He restarted 23rd, while Steele took over out front, having survived a tangle with Scott Kreutter a few laps earlier, which sent Kreutter to the infield.

 

Steele's lead did not last, and Travis Cunningham got by before another lap was completed, but Steele took over again to lead laps 12 and 13. Dustin Daggett fell back from his row 3 starting position early in the race, but came back to challenge for the lead as the race reached the halfway mark. Daggett became the race's fourth difference leader on 14, but he only stayed out front for 2 laps before making contact with Jesse Costa in turn 3.

 

Daggett restarted the race at the tail of the field, while Jared Zimbardi powered his way to the front after the restart, and led the final 10 laps to get the feature win. Chris Steele, Bryan Howland, Justin Barger, and Jamie Collard chased Zimbardi home in the top 5.

 

Dustin Daggett, Scott Kreutter, Tom Huppunen, Justin Barger, and Glenn Styres claimed heat race wins over the 46 car field, while Lee Ladouceur and Warren Mahoney won the two B-Mains.

 

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS

Brett Rodwell and Kacey Huffman made up the front row for the Thunder Stock feature, but Brad Herron quickly made his way to the front and took off, looking for his second win of the season. Torrid action took place in the rest of the pack, as the runner-up spot changed hands several times before Jake Brown eventually emerged with it.

 

Herron cruised to the feature win, followed by Brown, Mike Thorne, Devin Habiuk, and Wyatt Van Wart. Several drivers drove forward from deep in the field, including Jack Myers, who made it into the field as the first alternate, and advanced to 8th after starting at the back.

 

Brett Rodwell, Murray Nicholls, Brad Herron, and Mike Thorne won the heat races for the 32 car field, while Brian Pescetti won the B-Main.

 

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS

Sarah Miskiewicz and Laura Hughes made an all-female front row for the Mini Stocks, and Hughes had a good run going until sliding off the edge of the track in turn 2. Mike Evers quickly advanced from the 9th row to get the lead, and held it the rest of the way for his second win of the season, then announced in the Engine Pro Racing Winner's Circle that he would be retiring at the end of the season.

 

Doug Erskine took the runner-up position, followed by Jason Lungaro, Sarah Miskiewicz, and row 11 starter Karl Sault.

 

Heat races for the 30 car field were claimed by Dan Stewart, Rodney Rutherford, Jason Lungaro, and Jeremy Hughes, while Craig Erskine won the B-Main.

 

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS

Kathi Dickie started on the pole of the Bomber feature, and held off numerous challenges to get her first feature win. Max Chechalk eventually prevailed to get the runner-up spot, while Jesse McDonald settled for third, followed by Brady Longboat and Davey Boughton.

 

Longboat and McDonald claimed the heat races for the 12 car field.

 

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN

Metal Works presents "Kids Night" this Friday, June 29. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Pierced Parts Bombers are all part of round 5 of Friday Night Thunder on June 22, plus another visit by the Modified Lite Stars International Championship Tour, and Box Car Races for kids. Gates open at 6:00 with racing starting at 7:45!

 

COMING SOON

Advanced reserved seat tickets for “Tony Stewart at Ohsweken” July 30, World of Outlaws Sprint Cars “Six Nations Showdown” July 31, and the 8th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals September 14 and 15 at Ohsweken are on sale now! Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and call 1-888-720-RACE to order yours today!

 

FRIDAY NIGHT THUNDER 2012

ROUND 4 RACE REPORT - JUNE 22

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

OHSWEKEN, ONTARIO

"NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS"

EVENT SPONSOR - JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE

TOTAL ENTRIES - 120

 

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS SPRINT CARS (46 entries)

HEAT RACES (10 laps each – Top 18 in passing points transfer to A-Feature):

Finish. [Starting Position] Number Name (Hometown)

 

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL HEAT RACE #1

1. [2] 2m Dustin Daggett (Grand Ledge, MI), 2. [1] 21 Don Adamczyk (Williamsville, NY), 3. [4] 7x Jamie Collard (Burford), 4. [10] 80 Chris Steele (Fenwick), 5. [8] 5d Dave Dykstra (Port Colborne), 6. [5] 52x Jesse Costa (St. Thomas), 7. [9] 30 Adam West (Ridgetown), 8. [7] 31 John Burbridge, Sr. (Simcoe), 9. [6] 15 Mike Ferrell (London), 10. [3] 9nz Havard Daniels (Auckland, NZ) DNF. Time - 2:21.763.

 

GRISDALE RACING PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #2

1. [1] 5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY), 2. [7] 71 Travis Cunningham (Grimsby), 3. [4] 5 Keith Dempster (Alton), 4. [2] 25 Warren Mahoney (Lefroy), 5. [9] 01 Mikey Kruchka (Hamilton), 6. [6] 81 Derek Jonathan (Lewiston, NY), 7. [5] 67 Chris Durand (Port Stanley), 8. [8] 79 Dick Mahoney (Newmarket), DNS. [3] 30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer). Time - 2:27.527.

 

BEST WESTERN CAIRN CROFT HOTEL HEAT RACE #3

1. [3] 52 Scott Kreutter (Alden, NY), 2. [8] 35 Jared Zimbardi (Salamanca, NY), 3. [5] 07x Dain Naida (Tecumseh, MI), 4. [2] 11 Jamie Turner (Caistor Centre), 5. [4] 3r Shane Ross (Thedford), 6. [1] 11z Zach Zumpe (St. Catharines), 7. [9] 66 Frank Baranowski (Mount Hope), 8. [6] 40 Sammy Steiss (Ohsweken), 9. [7] 10c Bob Crawford (Sutton) DNF. Time - 2:28.759.

 

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #4

1. [1] 27h Tom Huppunen (Fenwick), 2. [8] 51 Bryan Howland (Auburn, NY), 3. [4] 84 Tyler Rand (Consecon), 4. [2] 7 Kyle Moffit (South Dayton, NY), 5. [5] 51L Lee Ladouceur (Alexandria), 6. [9] 2 Brad Lodge (Stouffville), 7. [7] 9 Jim Munsie (Pickering), 8. [6] 75L Steve Lyons (Kitchener) DNF, 9. [3] 70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) DNF. No Time.

 

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #5

1. [4] 0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken), 2. [8] 8b Alain Bergeron (Saint-Pie, Quebec), 3. [3] 10 Mitch Brown (Brantford), 4. [5] 49 Todd Hoddick (Cheektowaga, NY), 5. [7] 8h Jim Huppunen (Fenwick), 6. [9] 75 Cruz Pedregon (Chino Hills, CA), 7. [1] 5c Conor Mahoney (Waterdown), 8. [2] 94 Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie), 9. [6] f37 Jim Porter (Grand Island, NY). Time - 2:32.570.

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #1

(12 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 51L Lee Ladouceur, 2. 11 Jamie Turner, 3. 30 Adam West, 4. 49 Todd Hoddick, 5. 67 Chris Durand, 6. 94 Stan Zanchin, 7. 31 John Burbridge, Sr., 8. 40 Sammy Steiss, 9. 70 Jim Lingar, 10. 15 Mike Ferrell, 11. 81 Derek Jonathan DNF, 12. 75 Cruz Pedregon DNF, 13. 9 Jim Munsie DNF, 14. 10c Bob Crawford DNF. No Time.

 

AWESOME RACEWEAR B-MAIN #2

(12 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 25 Warren Mahoney, 2. 52x Jesse Costa, 3. 7 Kyle Moffit, 4. 3r Shane Ross, 5. 66 Frank Baranowski, 6. 30g Steve Goldner, 7. 79 Dick Mahoney, 8. 2 Brad Lodge, 9. 5c Conor Mahoney, 10. 9nz Havard Daniels, 11. 75L Steve Lyons, 12. f37 Jim Porter DNF, DNS. 11z Zach Zumpe, DNS. 8h Jim Huppunen. Time - 3:18.783.

 

NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS

SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 35 Jared Zimbardi (7)

2. 80 Chris Steele (2)

3. 51 Bryan Howland (8)

4. 5b Justin Barger (9)

5. 7x Jamie Collard (14)

6. 51L Lee Ladouceur (19)

7. 07x Dain Naida (11)

8. 0 Glenn Styres (1)

9. 5d Dave Dykstra (17)

10. 71 Travis Cunningham (4)

11. 25 Warren Mahoney (20)

12. 5 Keith Dempster (15)

13. 30 Adam West (23)

14. 49 Todd Hoddick (25)

15. 10 Mitch Brown (18)

16. 27h Tom Huppunen (10)

17. 2m Dustin Daggett (5)

18. 01 Mikey Kruchka (12)

19. 3r Shane Ross (26)

20. 67 Chris Durand (28)

21. 75 Cruz Pedregon (27)

22. 21 Don Adamczyk (13)

23. 7 Kyle Moffit (24)

24. 11 Jamie Turner (21) DNF

25. 8b Alain Bergeron (3) DNF

26. 52x Jesse Costa (22) DNF

27. 52 Scott Kreutter (6) DNF

DNS. 84 Tyler Rand (16)

No Time.

 

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS (32 entries)

HEAT RACES (8 laps each - Top 5 finishers from each transfer to A-Feature)

 

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1

1. 77 Brett Rodwell (Caledonia), 2. 13 Kacey Huffman (Hamilton), 3. 23 Trevor DeBoer (Hagersville), 4. 00 Robbie General (Ohsweken), 5. 33 Colin Court (Jerseyville), 6. 44 Kevin Dawson (Caledonia), 7. 4 Brittany Gyokery (Jarvis), 8. 00x Derek Miller (Ohsweken).

 

6 NATIONS BINGO HEAT RACE #2

1. 57 Murray Nicholls (Hamilton), 2. 91 Ryan Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 1 Chris Dickie (Brantford), 4. 84rk Ryan Beagle (Vittoria), 5. 48 Mike Graham (Caledonia), 6. 68 Aaron Turkey (Ohsweken) DNF, 7. 191 Gord Bates (Selkirk) DNF, 8. 3b Blaine Barrow (Welland) DNF.

 

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3

1. 12 Brad Herron (Waterford), 2. 10 Jake Brown (Brantford), 3. 28 Jim Lampman (Caistor Centre), 4. 2 Lee Winger (Caledonia), 5. 38 Terry Martin (Ohsweken), 6. 62 Brian Pescetti (Stoney Creek), 7. 333 Kameron Kocarik (Fonthill), 8. 40 Terry Osmond (Cambridge).

 

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #4

1. 55 Mike Thorne (Caledonia), 2. 33t Cory Turner (Caistor Centre), 3. 5h Devin Habiuk (Port Robinson), 4. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (Cambridge), 5. 73 Dave Bailey (Hagersville), 6. 108 Curt Styres (Ohsweken), 7. 33m Jack Myers (Wainfleet), 8. 17 Chris Gyokery (Jarvis).

 

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS B-MAIN

(10 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 62 Brian Pescetti, 2. 68 Aaron Turkey, 3. 333 Kameron Kocarik, 4. 00x Derek Miller, 5. 33m Jack Myers, 6. 44 Kevin Dawson, 7. 17 Chris Gyokery, 8. 3b Blaine Barrow, 9. 4 Brittany Gyokery, 10. 108 Curt Styres, 11. 40 Terry Osmond DNF, DNS. 191 Gord Bates.

 

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS

A-FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 12 Brad Herron (14)

2. 10 Jake Brown (11)

3. 55 Mike Thorne (16)

4. 5h Devin Habiuk (19)

5. 04 Wyatt Van Wart (20)

6. 28 Jim Lampman (13)

7. 73 Dave Bailey (17)

8. 33m Jack Myers (25)

9. 33t Cory Turner (18)

10. 57 Murray Nicholls (6)

11. 1 Chris Dickie (9)

12. 2 Lee Winger(15)

13. 62 Brian Pescetti (21)

14. 333 Kameron Kocarik (23)

15. 23 Trevor DeBoer (5)

16. 13 Kacey Huffman (2)

17. 84rk Ryan Beagle (7)

18. 77 Brett Rodwell (1)

19. 38 Terry Martin (12)

20. 00 Robbie General (3)

21. 68 Aaron Turkey (22)

22. 00x Derek Miller (24)

23. 33 Colin Court (4) DNF

24. 91 Ryan Turner (10) DNF

DNS. 48 Mike Graham (8)

 

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS (30 entries)

HEAT RACES (8 laps each - Top 5 finishers from each transfer to A-Feature)

 

ENGINE PRO RACING HEAT RACE #1

1. 27 Dan Stewart (Hamilton), 2. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (Cambridge), 3. 10 Laura Hughes (Flamboro), 4. 52 Kevin Ross (Mount Hope), 5. 222 Kevin Magrin (Hamilton), 6. 05 Dave Goodacre (Brantford), 7. 11 Mike Giberson (Caledonia), 8. 96 Brock Ducharme DNF.

 

STYRES GAS BAR HEAT RACE #2

1. 38 Rodney Rutherford (Waterdown), 2. 7x Chase Hess (Ohsweken), 3. 4 Jason Coutu (St. Catharines), 4. 53 Sarah Rutherford (Dundas), 5. 84 Dale Gyokery (Jarvis), 6. 69 Rob Twitchett (Dundas), 7. 92 Matt Pleil (Kitchener) DNF, 8. 77x Ethan Martin (Ohsweken) DNS.

 

O'NEIL'S FARM EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #3

1. 7 Jason Lungaro (Hamilton), 2. 64 Doug Erskine (Hamilton), 3. 69e Dan Erskine (Caistor Centre), 4. 79 Steve Miller (Paris), 5. 55 Rob Slater (Dundas), 6. 12 Jonathan Ayrton (Hamilton), 7. 66 Brandon Janssens (Woodstock).

 

JONES BROWN MOTORSPORT INSURANCE HEAT RACE #4

1. 10j Jeremy Hughes (Burlington), 2. 02 Mike Taylor (Burlington), 3. 265 Mike Evers (Caledonia), 4. 22 Brittani Myers (Hamilton), 5. 777x Steve Hess (Ohsweken), 6. 81 Karl Sault (Dundas), 7. 48 Craig Erskine (Brantford).

 

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS B-MAIN

(10 laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to A-Feature)

1. 48 Craig Erskine, 2. 81 Karl Sault, 3. 66 Brandon Janssens, 4. 05 Dave Goodacre, 5. 69 Rob Twitchett, 6. 12 Jonathan Ayrton, 7. 11 Mike Giberson, 8. 96 Brock Ducharme, DNS. 92 Matt Pleil, DNS. 77x Ethan Martin.

 

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS

A-FEATURE (20 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 265 Mike Evers (18)

2. 64 Doug Erskine (12)

3. 7 Jason Lungaro (14)

4. 43 Sarah Miskiewicz (1)

5. 81 Karl Sault (22)

6. 48 Craig Erskine (21)

7. 27 Dan Stewart (3)

8. 10j Jeremy Hughes (20)

9. 777x Steve Hess (17)

10. 222 Kevin Magrin (4)

11. 66 Brandon Janssens (23)

12. 79 Steve Miller (13)

13. 05 David Goodacre (24)

14. 69e Dan Erskine (11)

15. 22 Brittani Myers (16)

16. 7x Chase Hess (10)

17. 52 Kevin Ross (5)

18. 84 Dale Gyokery (7)

19. 53 Sarah Rutherford (8)

20. 02 Mike Taylor (19)

21. 55 Rob Slater (15)

22. 10 Laura Hughes (2)

23. 38 Rodney Rutherford (6) DNF

24. 4 Jason Coutu (9) DNF

 

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS (12 entries)

HEAT RACES (6 laps each)

 

HEAT RACE #1

1. 66 Brady Longboat (Ohsweken), 2. 5 Kathi Dickie (Brantford), 3. 21 Mark Bazuin (Caledonia), 4. 707 Danny Shantz (St. Agatha), 5. 007 Ian Myerscough (Burlington), 6. 16x Dwight Staats (Ohsweken).

 

HEAT RACE #2

1. 88 Jesse McDonald (Caledonia), 2. 16 Jeremy May (Hamilton), 3. 18x Davey Boughton (Carlisle), 4. 97 Max Chechalk (Hamilton), 5. 23 Dusty DeBoer (Hagersville), 6. 6 Wayde Thorne (Waterford).

 

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS

A-FEATURE (16 laps)

Position. # Name (Starting Position)

1. 5 Kathi Dickie (1)

2. 97 Max Chechalk (8)

3. 88 Jesse McDonald (6)

4. 66 Brady Longboat (2)

5. 18x Davey Boughton (5)

6. 16 Jeremy May (4)

7. 23 Dusty DeBoer (10)

8. 707 Danny Shantz (7)

9. 6 Wayde Thorne (12)

10. 16x Dwight Staats (11)

11. 007 Ian Myerscough (9)

12. 21 Mark Bazuin (3) DNF

 

UP NEXT @ OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY:

FRIDAY, JUNE 29, 2012

METAL WORKS PRESENTS:

"KIDS NIGHT" FEATURING

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS,

INTERNATIONAL MODIFIED LITE CHAMPIONSHIP TOUR

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS,

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI-STOCKS,

& PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS, PLUS KIDS BOX CAR RACES

ADULTS $12, SENIORS AND STUDENTS $10, KIDS 12 AND UNDER FREE!

SPECTATOR GATES OPEN @ 6:00 P.M., RACING @ 7:45 P.M.





Back to the Welcome Page Home Follow Us on Twitter Friend Us on Facebook Contact